Powered by Blogger.

Turmeric Health Benefits

No comments

Ayurveda the ancient medical science is based on the principle of preventing diseases. It directs us to resist the diseases through our food habits and life styles. Same principle was stressed by Hippocrates also “Let your food be your medicine” was his advice to man kind 

Let’s know more about a very well known spice in Ayurveda yet not completely understood by common man. Over the last several years, there has been increasing interest in turmeric and its medicinal properties. But Ayurveda has immensely praised the medicinal qualities of turmeric which finds its place in almost all ayurvedic preparations related to liver and skin disorders.

This herb has occupied the shelves of every Indian kitchen since 6000 years and is considered as king of kitchen. It is used daily in cooking. Apart from cooking it is also used as beauty aid and as a dye.

Turmeric (Curcuma Longa) belongs to Zingiberacae Family and is a perennial plant that grows 3 to 5 feet high in the tropical regions .In India it is grown allover but specially in Bengal, Bombay and in Tamilnadu .

Ayurveda appreciates the medicinal qualities and color of turmeric. This is evident through the various names of turmeric specified in ancient texts of ayurveda.

Turmeric is used for its flavour and attractive golden colour.  A robust herbaceous perennial grows to a height of 1 metre with a short stem and tufted leaves. Turmeric is usually propagated from fingers or small sections  of rhizome. The rhizomes grow best in a hot, moist climate. Turmeric smells peppery and fresh with a hint of oranges and ginger. It tastes pungent, bitter and musky. Turmeric is also an important flavouring for many Thai dishes, especially in curry powder. Turmeric is used commercially in sauces and in processed food. It is often added to mustard blends. Turmeric is taken as a tonic and as a remedy for liver problems. The juice of the raw rhizomes added to ointments is applied to treat skin diseases. Turmeric is a traditional textile dye. In paste form it is applied as a beauty mask.

No comments :